Health Alert: Lebec Water Distrct Issues Boil Water Order and New Board Member to Be Named

UPDATE• LEBEC (March 10, 2011 at 2 p.m.)—An agenda has just been received from the Lebec County Water District which says there will be a board of directors special meeting Friday, March 10 at 6:30 p.m. to replace a board member. The public is invited to attend. Please see below for the "boil water" order which was issued this week for Chimney Canyon.


Failure to Follow This Advisory Could Result in Stomach or Intestinal Illness
On March 8, 2011, we detected a main line break in the vicinity of Castac View, in the Chimney
Canyon Pressure Zone. We have to shut down water to part of the Chimney Canyon to repair
the broken main. Part of Chimney Canyon will be without water until repairs are completed. We
expect to have the line repaired later today, March 8, 2011. Once repairs have been completed,
all affected customers in the Chimney Canyon Zone should have water with adequate pressure.

Loss of pressure and water outage for an extended period of time in the distribution
system that services the Chimney Canyon Zone may have caused possible
contamination of the water supply by potentially harmful microorganisms. After
completion of this work, our certified distribution operator will be disinfecting the distribution
system. We are collecting special bacteriological quality samples after flushing to verify the
bacteriological quality of the water being supplied by Lebec County Water District. However,
this alone is not adequate to protect public health. Therefore, the California Department of

Public Health in conjunction with the Lebec County Water District are advising the
customers of the Chimney Canyon Zone that are served by Lebec CWO to boil their tap
water or use bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution.
All tap water used for .shouldbe boiled rapidly for at least 1 minute.
This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.

You will be notified when it is no longer necessary to boil your drinking water.
Upon return of water service, if your water looks cloudy or dirty, you should flush the line until
the water appears clear and the water quality returns to normal. Do not be alarmed if you notice
a chlorine taste or smell in your water since chlorine is used to disinfect the lines after leaks and/or water
outages occur.

For more information call:
Please call Karin Willson with Lebec County Water District at (661) 248-6872 or the California
Department of Public Health at (661) 335-7315.

Date: March 8, 2011

Karin Willson, Secretary
Lebec County Water District

This is part of the March 04, 2011 online edition of The Mountain Enterprise.

Have an opinion on this matter? We'd like to hear from you.