Lebec Residents Urged to Attend Major Meeting about Water Issures

LEBEC (Friday, April 9, 2010, 3:43 p.m.)—This notice was received from the Lebec County Water District Board:


April 8, 2010

Dear Water Customers,

The Lebec County Water District Board of Directors cordially invites you to the regular scheduled meeting on Monday, April 19, 2010 at the Lebec Community Church (2350 Lebec Rd) at 7 p.m. We are requesting your presence at the meeting to clarify several major issues that have arisen since November of 2009.

The major issues that will be discussed include past and potential major disruptions in water service to the residents of Lebec, extreme water pressure fluctuations, the proposed rate increase, and other major changes to the District’s system.

One of the issues that will be discussed in detail is the issue of the District’s newest customer; the Holiday Inn Express. Present for the discussion on April 19, 2010 will be owners of the Holiday Inn Express, the Holiday Inn Express’ Engineers, the Kern County Fire Department, the District’s Engineer, and the District’s Legal Counsel. This issue concerns adequate water supply to all residences and businesses within the Lebec County Water District during a worst-case scenario fire situation and every day water pressure.

The Board of Directors would also like to advise the public that Sanatna’s Pumping is no longer the full time contractor for the district. The District has hired a full time private contractor, Kristopher Hollands of Greater Mountain Water Services. If anyone sees any person taking water from any District water source, or tampering with any District facility, they should contact the District office immediately. The District will then confirm if anyone has permission to be obtaining the water or conducting the repairs. In addition, if anyone sees a water leak or other emergency maintenance issues, they should contact the District Office or the 24 hour emergency number (1-800-710-5298).

The Board is grateful that several customers of the District have recently been attending our regular meetings and providing their input, concerns and desires. This is what we need to better our District. There are many rumors, half-truths, and innuendos currently being circulated in our community regarding recent activities of the LCWD Board. The Board is diligently addressing each one of these issues to clear the air. The goal is to have everything out in the open and focus on providing the best service possible to all of our customers

Along these lines, recently there have been private meetings in which inaccurate information has been given regarding these issues and other issues. The board would like ALL LEBEC COUNTY WATER DISTRICT CUSTOMERS to attend the April 19, 2010 meeting, to hear the truth, feel free to ask any questions, and, hopefully, have all of your concerns addressed.

The Board of Directors DESPERATELY NEEDS ALL of our customer’s input on these issues. They affect every customer and will impact all future decisions for the District.

The District office is open Monday thru Friday 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.

The office number is 661-248-2487 and the 24hr emergency number is 1-866-710-5298.

Encouraging all our customers to attend,
Board of Directors
Lebec County Water District


LEBEC, California (Wednesday, April 7, 2010, 5 p.m.)—This is a news release sent out by Lebec County Water District:

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what you should do, what happened, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Water sample results received on November 26,2009, April 7, 2009, and July 7,2009 showed that the drinking water provided by Lebec County Water District has a fluoride concentration of 2.2 mg/L. This is above the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), of 2.0 mg/L. Fluoride MCL compliance is based on running annual average value from last four consecutive quarters.

What should I do?
• Children under the age of nine should use an alternative source of water
that is low in fluoride. You may also want to contact your dentist about proper
use by young children of fluoride-containing products.
• This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified
immediately. Rather, this is an alert about your drinking water and a cosmetic
dental problem that might affect children under nine years of age. At low levels,
fluoride can help prevent cavities, but children drinking water containing more
than 2 milligrams per liter (mg/L) of fluoride may develop cosmetic discoloration
of their permanent teeth (dental fluorosis).
• Dental fluorosis may result in a brown staining and/or pitting of the permanent
teeth. This problem occurs only in developing teeth, before they erupt from the
gums. Children under nine should be provided with alternative sources of
drinking water or water that has been treated to remove the fluoride to avoid the
possibility of staining and pitting of their permanent teeth. You may also want to
contact your dentist about proper use by young children of fluoride-containing
products. Older children and adults may safely drink the water.
• Drinking water containing more than 4 mg/L of fluoride can increase your risk of
developing bone disease. Although bone disease may develop in anyone
exposed to years of drinking water containing more than 4 mg/L of fluoride,
dental fluorosis can occur after a relatively short period of exposure (i.e. months)
in children under the age of nine.
• For other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish
to consult your doctor.
• Some home water treatment units are also available to remove fluoride from
drinking water. To learn more about available home water treatment units, you
may call the California Department of Health Services Water Treatment Device
Unit at (916) 449-5600 or visit the Department’s website at
http://www.cdph.ca .gov Icertlic/d evice/Pages/watertreatmentdevices. aspx.
What happened? What is being done?
Fluoride contamination is rarely due to human activity. Fluoride occurs naturally in
some areas and is found in high concentrations in our source water.
We will be working with the California Department of Public Health to resolve the
fluoride problem.
For more information, please call Jamie Guinn or Michelle Miller of Lebec County Water
District at 661-248-6872.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially
those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in
apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this
public notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
Secondary Notification Requirements
Upon receipt of notification from a person operating a public water system, the following
notification must be given within 10 days [Health and Safety Code Section 116450(g)]:
• SCHOOLS: Must notify school employees, students, and parents (if the students
are minors).
nursing homes and care facilities): Must notify tenants.
notify employees of businesses located on the property.

This notice is being sent to you by Lebec County Water District.
State Water System 10#: 1510051.

This is part of the April 09, 2010 online edition of The Mountain Enterprise.

Have an opinion on this matter? We'd like to hear from you.