Water Restored in ‘Lebec Zone,’ Boil Order Issued

LEBEC (Thurday, Sept. 16, 2010, 3:40 p.m.)—Water has been restored in the ‘Lebec Zone’ of the Lebec County Water District service area, however residents are advised the "boil water order" will stay in place through the weekend. Please see that public health advisory below.

LEBEC—This notice was received at 10: 37 a.m. Thursday, Sept. 16 from the Lebec County Water District Board President Darren Hager:

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable.
Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

BOIL WATER ORDER FOR THE CUSTOMERS OF THE LEBEC COUNTY WATER DISTRICT IN THE LEBEC ZONE

Failure to Follow This Advisory Could Result in Stomach or Intestinal Illness

This morning, September 16, 2010, we received calls about no water in the Lebec Zone. Customers in the Lebec Zone have been without water since approximately 5:30 am this morning. The Lebec Zone Tank that serves the Lebec Zone is empty. The affected areas include customers in the Lebec Zone. We are currently inspecting the facilities in the area to determine the cause of the water outage. We expect to have the water service restored later today. After restoring the water service, all customers in Lebec Zone should have water with adequate pressure.

Loss of pressure and water outage for an extended period of time to the Lebec Zone distribution system may have caused possible contamination of the water supply by potentially harmful microorganisms. After pressurizing the distribution system, our certified distribution operator will be disinfecting the distribution system. We are collecting special bacteriological quality samples after flushing to verify the bacteriological quality of the water being supplied by Lebec County Water District. However, this alone is not adequate to protect public health. Therefore, the California Department of Public Health in conjunction with the Lebec County Water System are advising the customers of Lebec Zone that are served by Lebec CWD to boil their tap water or use bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution.

All tap water used for drinking or cooking should be boiled rapidly for at least 1 minute. This is the preferred method to assure that the water is safe to drink.

You will be notified when it is no longer necessary to boil your drinking water.

Upon return of water service, if your water looks cloudy or dirty, you should flush the line until the water appears clear and the water quality returns to normal. Do not be alarmed if you notice a chlorine taste or smell in your water since chlorine is used to disinfect the lines after leaks and/or water outages occur.

For more information call:

Please call Karen Wilson with Lebec County Water District at (661) 248-6872 or the California Department of Public Health at (661) 335-7315.

________________________Date: _September 16, 2010______
Karen Wilson, Secretary
Lebec County Water District
 

This is part of the September 10, 2010 online edition of The Mountain Enterprise.

Have an opinion on this matter? We'd like to hear from you.